Christian v. McDonald
[…] Our labors have been in vain. Nothing said by McDonald's counsel even approaches a recognizable argument in favor of allowing a lawsuit to proceed in circuit court against Currie. Indeed, we are unable to find even a misleading argument. In short, McDonald's counsel presented nothing. Thus, the trial court relied on — and adopted — nothing. The law which controls the question presented to the trial court is not complicated or difficult to find. Miss. Code Ann. § 71-3-9 (Rev.2000) has two substantive provisions. The first provides, in part: "The liability of an employer to pay compensation shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to the employee...."

¶ 16. We find nothing about the word "exclusive" which could have confused plaintiff's counsel or the trial court.