CHRISTIANSEN v. West BRANCH Cmty. Sch. Dist.
[…] b. Applicable law
i. Removal procedure and unanimity requirement

Under the general removal statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1441, a defendant in a state court action may "remove to federal court any civil action over 'which the [federal] district courts have original jurisdiction founded on a claim or right arising under the Constitution, treaties or laws of the United States." Williams v. Ragnone, 147 F.3d 700, 702 (8th Cir. 1998) (quoting 28 U.S.C. 1441(b)).