Christie v. Coors Transp. Co.
[…] In order to establish that a classification violates the equal protection provisions of the federal and state constitutions, the classification must arbitrarily single out a group of persons for disparate treatment and not single out for such treatment other persons who are similarly situated. See Romero, 912 P.2d at 66. If any conceivable set of facts would lead to the conclusion that a classification serves a legitimate purpose, a court must assume those facts exist. See id. at 67.

A.

Christie contends that the court of appeals erroneously refused to interpret section 8-40-201(16.5)(a), 3B C.R.S. (1995 Supp.), in light of section 8-43-303(3), 3B C.R.S. (1995 Supp.).

Section 8-40-201(16.5)(a) of the Workers' Compensation Act provides that an employee has a permanent total disability when "the employee is unable to earn any wages in the same or other employment." In contrast, section 8-43-303(3) (reopening provision) provides for the reopening of PTD cases as follows:

In cases where a claimant is determined to be permanently totally disabled, any such case may be reopened at any time to determine if the claimant has returned to employment.