Christine H. v. Derby Liquor Store, 49880
[…] Id. at 231.
The legislature then passed § 537.600 which restored the doctrine of sovereign immunity except in certain situations when those situations were covered by insurance. The only occurrences which can give rise to liability of a public entity when covered by insurance under § 537.600 are those arising out of the act or omission by public employees in the operation of motor vehicles and those relating to injuries caused by the condition of a public entity's property. Bartley v. Special School District of St. Louis County, 649 S.W.2d 864, 870 (Mo. banc 1983). Obviously § 537.600 does not apply in the case under review.
Appellant relies also on § 71.185 which reads in part:
1. Any municipality engaged in the exercise of governmental functions may carry liability insurance and pay the premiums therefor to insure such municipality and their employees against claims or causes of action for property damage or personal injuries, including death, caused while in the exercise of the governmental functions, and shall be liable as in other cases of torts for property damage and personal injuries including death suffered by third persons while the...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Smith v. Finch
...sustained as the result of an alleged breach of public duty to the community as a whole." Id. (citing Christine H. v. Derby Liquor Store , 703 S.W.2d 87, 89 (Mo. Ct. App. 1985) ).