PartiesIn the Interest of CHRISTOPHER D., A Child Under the Age of 18: RHONDA R.D., Petitioner-Respondent, v. FRANKLIN R.D., Respondent-Appellant. d
[…] We denied the motion to enlarge as moot. On remand, the trial court determined that trial counsel's representation had not been ineffective.

CONSTITUTIONALITY OF § 809.107(6), STATS

.--SEPARATION OF POWERS

Before May 5, 1994, the procedure for appeals in felony cases governed TPR appeals. Rules 809.40(1) [191 Wis.2d 693] and 809.30, STATS., 1991-92. The new procedure for TPR appeals shortens the deadlines in the appeal process. In addition to shortened time periods for the litigants, court reporters and clerks, § 809.107(6)(e), STATS., provides:

Cases appealed under this section shall be given preference and shall be taken in an order that ensures that a decision is issued within 45 days after the filing of the record on appeal with the court of appeals.

No other provision in the rules of appellate procedure governing other cases, civil or criminal, limits the time for deciding an appeal.