Christopher v. Ramsey Cnty.
[…] The legislature preempts all authority of a home rule charter or statutory city including a city of the first class, county, town, municipal corporation, or other governmental subdivision, or any of their instrumentalities, to regulate firearms, ammunition, or their respective components to the complete exclusion of any order, ordinance or regulation by them except that: (a) a governmental subdivision may regulate the discharge of firearms; and (b) a governmental subdivision may adopt regulations identical to state law.

Minn. Stat. § 471.633.

Section 624.717 reads:

Sections 624.711 to 624.716 shall be construed to supersede municipal or county regulation of the carrying or possessing of pistols and the regulation of Saturday night special pistols.

Minn. Stat. § 624.717.

Plaintiffs assert several claims seeking to establish that the Rule 1.24 is invalid because it is preempted and because it is unconstitutional.