Christopher v. Ramsey Cnty.
[…] Miller v. Redwood Toxicology Lab'y, Inc., 688 F.3d 928, 931 (8th Cir. 2012).

II. ANALYSIS

Plaintiffs contend that Minnesota law preempts the Society's ability to promulgate any firearm restrictions. “The Legislature of the state of Minnesota recognizes and declares that the Second Amendment of the Unites States Constitution guarantees the fundamental, individual right to keep and bear arms.” Minn. Stat. § 624.714, subd. 22. The Legislature made it a crime to hold or possess a pistol on or about their person without first obtaining a permit to carry a pistol. Minn. Stat. § 624.714, subd. 1. The Legislature further barred any “sheriff, police chief, governmental unit, government official, government employee, or other person or body acting under color of law or governmental authority” from changing, modifying, or supplementing the criteria and procedures to obtain a permit or to limit the exercise of the permit to carry. Id. at subd. 23.

Minnesota has multiple statutes that restrict the authority of certain other governmental institutions from regulating firearms.