Chrome Plate, Inc., Matter of
[…] On appeal to the district court, the decision of the bankruptcy judge was reversed. Chrome Plate, Inc. v. District Director of Internal Revenue, 442 F.Supp. 1023 (W.D.Tex.1977).

I. THE BASIS UNDER THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE

26 U.S.C. § 331(a)(1) provides the general rule regarding a complete liquidation of a corporation. § 331(a)(1) states:

Amounts distributed in complete liquidation of a corporation shall be treated as in full payment in exchange for the stock.

26 U.S.C. § 1001(c) provides that the entire amount of the gain or loss on the sale or exchange of stock shall be recognized except in certain situations.