Chrome Plate, Inc., Matter of
[…] See Broadview Lumber Co., Inc. v. United States, 561 F.2d 698, 713 (7th Cir. 1977); Bittker & Eustice P 11.44, at 11-44. The term "purchase", as used in § 334(b)(2)(B), is defined in § 334(b)(3) as any acquisition of stock except in three circumstances. For present purposes, only one of these circumstances is applicable. The term "purchase" does not include a transaction in which the stock is "acquired in an exchange to which ( 26 U.S.C.) section 351 applies . . . ." § 334(b)(3)(B).

26 U.S.C. § 351 provides that:

No gain or loss shall be recognized if property is transferred to the corporation by one or more persons solely in exchange for stock or securities in such corporation and immediately after the exchange such person or persons are in control (as defined in § 368(c) ) of the corporation.

26 U.S.C. § 368(c) defines the term "control" as the ownership of stock possessing at least 80% of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock entitled to vote and at least 80% of the total number of shares of all the classes of stock of the corporation.