CHS, Inc. v. Plaquemines Holdings, LLC., Civil Action No. 11–2391.
[…] CHS also learned from the Motion that Plaquemines Holdings was the entity that purchased the Sale Items.

On September 22, 2011, CHS filed a Complaint for Redemption in this Court against Plaquemines Holdings. (R. Doc. 1). CHS cites, as a basis for the litigation, Article 2652 of the Louisiana Civil Code, Sale of a Litigation Right, which provides that [w]hen a litigious right is assigned, the debtor may extinguish his obligation by paying to the assignee the price the assignee paid for the assignment, with interest from the time of the assignment.” Article 2652 further provides that a “right is litigious, for that purpose, when it is contested in a suit already filed.” CHS alleges that the litigation commenced on May 31, 2011, and CHS answered, denying the allegations in the litigation, on June 21, 2011, and Plaquemines Holdings, in effect, purchased the claims that are the subject of the litigation on August 23, 2011. Although the Bankruptcy Court's Approval