Chu v. Bowers, 3-95-0232
[…] In considering this issue, we note that "the common law is not to be deemed abrogated by statute unless it appears clearly that such was the legislative intent." (Lites v. Jackson (1979), 70 Ill.App.3d 374, 375, 26 Ill.Dec. 288, 289, 387 N.E.2d 1118, 1119; see also Brown v. Rouse (1904), 116 Ill.App. 513.) We must, therefore, find consistency between the tender years doctrine and section 11-1502 absent a clear legislative intent to the contrary.

Section 11-1502 provides in part that "[e]very person riding a bicycle upon a highway shall be * * * subject to all of the duties applicable to the driver of a vehicle by this Code * * *." (625 ILCS 5/11-1502 (West 1992).) We find nothing in this provision to suggest a legislative intent to displace the tender years doctrine. Like all traffic laws, section 11-1502 is designed for the broad purpose of controlling traffic and preventing accidents.