Chumney v. Nixon
[…] They claim the cited statute is made specifically applicable to the current fact problem by 49 U.S.C. § 1472(k)(1) (1976) pertaining to the special aircraft jurisdiction of the United States.

The federal question statute 28 U.S.C. § 1331(a) which plaintiffs rely upon reads:

(a) The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions wherein the matter in controversy exceeds the sum or value of $10,000, exclusive of interest and costs, and arises under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.

18 U.S.C. § 113 reads:

Whoever, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, is guilty of an assault shall be punished as follows:

(d) Assault by striking, beating, or wounding, by fine of not more than $500 or imprisonment for not more than six months, or both.

(e) Simple assault, by fine of not more than $300 or imprisonment for not more than three months, or both.

(f) Assault resulting in serious bodily injury, by fine of not more than $10,000 or imprisonment for not more than ten years, or both.

The applicability of 18 U.S.C. § 113 is established by the following statutory provisions:

18 U.S.C. § 7 reads:

The term "special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States", as used in this title (18 U.S.C. § 1 et seq.) includes: