Chur v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court of Nev.
[…] NRS 78.138 provides the sole mechanism to hold directors and officers individually liable for damages in Nevada

This court reviews questions of statutory construction de novo. Zohar v. Zbiegien , 130 Nev. 733, 737, 334 P.3d 402, 405 (2014). "If the plain meaning of a statute is clear on its face, then [this court] will not go beyond the language of the statute to determine its meaning." Beazer Homes Nev., Inc. v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court , 120 Nev. 575, 579-80, 97 P.3d 1132, 1135 (2004) (alteration in original) (internal quotation marks omitted).

NRS 78.138(3) (2017) provides that "[a] director or officer is not individually liable for damages as a result of an act or failure to act in his or her capacity as a director or officer except under circumstances described in subsection 7. "2 (Emphasis added.) NRS 78.138(7) requires a two-step analysis to impose individual liability on a director or officer. First, the presumptions of the business judgment rule, codified in NRS 78.138, must be rebutted. NRS 78.138(7)(a) ; Wynn Resorts, Ltd. v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court , 133 Nev. 369, 375, 399 P.3d 334, 342 (2017) ("Nevada’s business judgment rule is codified at NRS 78.138 ...."). The business judgment rule states that "directors and officers, in deciding upon matters of business, are presumed to act in good faith, on an informed basis and with a view to the interests of the corporation." NRS 78.138(3). Second, the "director’s or officer’s act or failure to act" must constitute "a breach of his or her fiduciary duties," and that breach must further involve "intentional misconduct, fraud or a knowing violation of law." NRS 78.138(7)(b)(1)-(2) (emphasis added). In Nevada,...