CHURCH AT 295 S. 18TH v. Employment Dept.
[…] The church acknowledges that it did not meet each of the eight requirements for the statutory exemption. It argues that several of the factors simply do not apply to churches. In the alternative, it argues that the hearing officer's findings as to those factors are not supported by substantial evidence. The department argues that, as a matter of law, all eight requirements must be met and that, because the church could not satisfy all eight, the hearing officer did not err in concluding that the exemption did not apply. We agree with the department.

ORS 657.040(1)(a) provides, in part:

"(1) Services performed by an individual for remuneration are deemed to be employment subject to this chapter unless and until it is shown to the satisfaction of the Director of the Employment Department that:
"(a) Such individual is an independent contractor, as that term is defined in ORS 670.600 * * *."

ORS 670.600, in turn, provides that a person must satisfy the following conditions to be considered an independent contractor: