Churchill v. Star Enterprises
[…] Despite the unpaid amount, defendants contend that the judgment should be deemed satisfied. They maintain that the unpaid portion of the judgment simply represents federal income taxes, FICA contributions,1 and state income taxes which it is required to withhold from plaintiff's wages and pay to the United States and the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. While plaintiff does not contest that she will owe taxes on the award, she vigorously disputes the right of the defendants to withhold the money from her and has attached one of defendant Star Enterprise's bank accounts to secure full payment.

Section 3402 of the Internal Revenue Code states in relevant part: "Except as otherwise provided in this section, every employer making payment of wages shall deduct and withhold upon such wages a tax determined in accordance with tables or computational procedures prescribed by the Secretary." 26 U.S.C. § 3402. For withholding purposes, "the term `wages' means all remuneration (other than fees paid to a public official) for services performed by an employee for his employer, including the cash value of all remuneration (including benefits) paid in any medium other than cash." Id. § 3401.

Not all taxable income, of course, is subject to withholding. See Central Illinois Pub. Serv. Co. v. United States, 435 U.S. 21, 25, 98 S.Ct. 917, 55 L.Ed.2d 82 (1978).