Cianbro Corp. v. Jeffcoat and Martin
[…] Judge Breeden interpreted Sections 29-5-90 and 29-5-120 as requiring the party asserting the lien to commence a foreclosure action within six months after the lien is filed notwithstanding the fact that Section 29-5-120 specifically states that the action must be filed "within six months after the person desiring to avail himself of the lien ceases to labor" on the particular construction project (emphasis added).

Cianbro appealed Judge Breeden's determination to the Circuit Court. On October 9, 1986, Circuit Judge Owens T. Cobb, Jr., overruled Judge Breeden's Order, concluding that Cianbro's lien was valid.