Cic Servs., LLC v. Internal Revenue Serv.
[…] For the following reasons, CIC's motion to reconsider the scope of the preliminary injunction and the Government's motion to strike will be DENIED AS MOOT . CIC's objection to the magistrate judge's order denying discovery will be OVERRULED AS MOOT . CIC's motion for summary judgment will be GRANTED , and the Government's motion for summary judgment will be DENIED .

I. BACKGROUND
A. Statutory and Regulatory Background

Through the Internal Revenue Code, Congress requires that certain taxpayers provide the IRS with information regarding "reportable transaction[s]." 26 U.S.C. § 6707A(c)(1). Congress defines a "reportable transaction" as "any transaction with respect to which information is required to be included with a return or statement because, as determined under regulations prescribed under section 6011, such transaction is of a type which the Secretary determines as having a potential for tax avoidance or evasion." Id. Consistent with this requirement, Congress delegated to the Secretary of the Department of Treasury (the "Secretary") the authority to "prescribe regulations which ... provide such rules as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this section." 26 U.S.C. § 6111(c)(3).