CIC Servs. v. Internal Revenue Serv.
[…] Now before the Court is the Renewed Motion for Attorney Fees Pursuant to 28 U.S.C.§ 2412 [Doc. 149], filed by CIC Services, LLC (Plaintiff).[1] The Internal Revenue Service (IRS) responded in opposition to the motion [Doc. 155], and Plaintiff replied [Doc. 158]. The motion is ripe for adjudication. See E.D. Tenn L.R. 7.1(a). For the reasons explained below, the undersigned RECOMMENDS that the Chief District Judge DENY Plaintiff's motion [Doc 149].

I. BACKGROUND

Congress requires taxpersons to provide the IRS with certain information regarding a reportable transaction. 26 U.S.C. § 6707A(c)(1). A “reportable transaction” is “any transaction with respect to which information is required to be included with a return or statement because, as determined under regulations prescribed under section 6011, such transaction is of a type which the Secretary determines as having a potential for tax avoidance or evasion.” Id. The Secretary of the Department of Treasury (“Secretary”) has the authority to “prescribe regulations which provide[] . . . such rules as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out to the purposes of this section.” 26 U.S.C. § 6111(c)(3).