Ciccarelli v. Carey Canadian Mines, Ltd.
[…] Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64, 58 S.Ct. 817, 82 L.Ed. 1188 (1938), and statutes of limitations are considered substantive. See Guaranty Trust Co. v. York, 326 U.S. 99, 65 S.Ct. 1464, 89 L.Ed. 2079 (1945); Witherow v. Firestone Tire & Rubber Co., 530 F.2d 160 (3d Cir.1976). There is a threshold question in the present case, however, as to which Pennsylvania statute of limitations is applicable. The district court believed that the current limitation period for both wrongful death and survival actions, codified at 42 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. Sec. 5524(2), supplied the relevant limits. That section, effective June 27, 1978, provides that the "following actions and proceedings must be commenced within two years: ... (2) An action to recover damages for injuries to the person or for the death of an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect or unlawful violence or negligence of another." Plaintiffs argue that Sec. 5524 is applicable because it had taken effect prior to the filing of their action in May, 1979. They further contend that the "discovery rule" has tolled the statute so as to permit their action.