Cincinnati Ins. Co. v. Bluewood, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, the district court gave the following instruction ("Instruction 14") to the jury:

If you find in favor of Bluewood, Inc. on its [insurance] claim . . . you must award Bluewood, Inc. such sum as you may find from the evidence to be the "actual cash value" of the damaged property.

"Actual cash value" as used in this instruction means the cost to replace the damaged property less a deduction that reflects depreciation, age, condition and obsolescence, if any.

Bluewood contends that the unambiguous terms of the policy should not have been enforced as written because section 379.150 of the Missouri Revised Statutes sets a different measure of damages. Section 379.150 provides:

Whenever there is a partial destruction or damage to property covered by insurance, it shall be the duty of the party writing the policies to pay the assured a sum of money equal to the damage done to the property, or repair the same to the extent of such damage, not exceeding the amount written in the policy, so that said property shall be in as good condition as before the fire, at the option of the insured.

(Emphasis added.) The Missouri Supreme Court has held that the amount of a cash payment "equal to the damage done to the property" is "to be determined by the difference in value of the property immediately before and immediately after the loss." Wells v. Mo. Prop. Ins.