Cincotta v. Hempstead Union Free Sch. Dist.
[…] Sheryl Shidet, a Principal; and David Evans, a Principal. (Id. at ¶ 37.)

B. The Procedural History

On September 19, 2013, the Plaintiff sent the District a Notice of Claim asserting claims against the District for race, age, and disability discrimination in connection with the District's decision to terminate his employment. (See the Dec. 3, 2015 Not. of Claim, Dkt. No. 14-13, Graff Aff., Ex. F [the "Not. Of Claim"] at 1.)

At an unspecified time, the District apparently requested an administrative hearing pursuant to Section 50-h of the New York General Municipal Law. Under that statute, municipal entities, including school districts, have a "right to demand an examination of the claimant relative to the occurrence and extent of the injuries or damages for which claim is made . . . ." N.Y. Gen. Mun. § 50-h(1). These hearings are sometimes referred to as 50-h hearing.

According to the amended complaint, on October 11, 2013, the District held a 50-h hearing. (See Am. Compl. at ¶ 5.) Following the hearing, the District declined to settle the Plaintiff's claims.