Cinderella Theater Co. v. SIGN WRITERS'LOCAL UNION
[…] The act in question is, as already noted, entitled, "An Act to amend the Judicial Code and to define and limit the jurisdiction of courts sitting in equity, and for other purposes."

It will be noted that the act does not attempt to broaden, limit, or define the rights of either employee or employer, nor does it assume to place any restrictions upon the state courts. The sole purpose seems to be to regulate, define, and limit the power of federal courts in labor disputes. The provisions applicable here are contained in sections 1, 2, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, and 13 of the act (29 USCA §§ 101, 102, 104, 105, 106, 107, 108, 109, 113).

Section 1 is as follows:

"No court of the United States, as herein defined, shall have jurisdiction to issue any restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction in a case involving or growing out of a labor dispute, except in a strict conformity with the provisions of this act; nor shall any such restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction be issued contrary to the public policy declared in this act."

Section 2 provides as follows: