Cinglevue Int'l Pty, Ltd. v. Exo Platform Na, LLC
[…] Generally, under New York law, actions for the breach of a sales contract are subject to a four-year limitations period, see N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-725(1), while fraud claims must be brought within the greater of six years from accrual or two years from when the plaintiff discovered or could have reasonably discovered the alleged fraud, see N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 213(8).Actions seeking the equitable remedy of rescission of a contract are usually governed by the six-year statute of limitations of C.P.L.R. § 213(1). See Hoffman v. Cannone, 206 A.D.2d 740, 740-41 (3d Dep't 1994); Brown v. Tonawanda Hous., Inc., 123 A.D.2d 493, 494 (4th Dep't 1986). However, parties may contract for a shorter limitations period. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 201 ("An action . . . must be commenced within the time specified in this article unless . . . a shorter time is prescribed by written agreement"); N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-725(1) ("By . . . agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitation [for a breach of contract action] to not less than one year").