Cintron v. U.S. Attorney Gen.
[…] Id. If instead of listing alternative elements a statute lists alternative means, any one of which would not constitute an aggravated felony, then the statute is indivisible and categorically cannot constitute a generic offense. See id. at 2256-57.

B. Florida Statutes § 893.135(1)(c) 1. Is Categorically Overbroad and Indivisible; Thus, Cintron's Conviction Does Not Qualify as an Aggravated Felony Under the INA.

At the time of Cintron's conviction, Florida Statutes § 893.135(1)(c) 1. provided:

Any person who knowingly sells, purchases, manufactures, delivers, or brings into this state, or who is knowingly in actual or constructive possession of, 4 grams or more of any morphine, opium, oxycodone, hydrocodone, hydromorphone, or any salt, derivative, isomer, or salt of an isomer thereof, including heroin, as described in s. 893.03(1)(b), (2)(a), (3)(c)3., or (3)(c)4., or 4 grams or more of any mixture containing any such substance, but less than 30 kilograms of such
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
20 cases
  • United States v. Gillis
    • United States
    • United States Courts of Appeals.