CIR v. Wilson, 19869.
[…] Section 355 contains, as did its predecessors, a prohibition against the use of the spin-off as a "device for the distribution of the earnings and profits of the distributing corporation or the controlled corporation." § 355(a) (1) (B). The section also contained other requirements which had to be complied with in order to qualify a spin-off as a tax-free transaction.