Circuit Court of the Eighth Judicial Dist. v. Lee Newspapers, Dba the Casper Star-Tribune, the Douglas Budget, L.P.
[…] A man was later arrested and charged with sexual assault of a minor in connection with the AMBER Alert and the missing child. Following the arrest, the Chief Deputy County Attorney of Converse County requested that the circuit court restrict disclosure of information related to the case in accordance with Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6–2–319(a). Without a hearing or findings on the record, the circuit court granted the request by sealing all case files and barring public attendance at all circuit court proceedings.

[¶ 4] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6–2–319(a) provides:

Prior to the filing of an information or indictment in district court charging a violation of an offense under this article, neither the names of the alleged actor or the victim of the charged offense nor any other information reasonably likely to disclose the identity of the victim shall be released or negligently allowed to be released to the public by any public employee except as authorized by the judge with jurisdiction over the criminal charges. The actor's name may be released to the public to aid or facilitate an arrest.

[¶ 5] The statute only applies [p]rior to the filing of an information or indictment in district court,” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6–2–319(a), during the short time it takes the circuit court to hold a preliminary hearing and determine whether probable cause exists to commence further proceedings. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 5–9–132(b) (LexisNexis 2013); W.R.Cr.P. 5.1(a).