Ciro, Inc. v. Gold
[…] Count II alleges that Gold and Levine breached their fiduciary duties as directors of Ciro under Delaware law. Count III alleges that Gold and Levine violated § 14(c) and Rule 14c-6 promulgated thereunder by the SEC.
Plaintiff's second amended complaint avers that subject matter jurisdiction over the federal securities claims is founded on 15 U.S.C. § 78aa and 28 U.S.C. § 1331. The second amended complaint avers that subject matter jurisdiction over the state law claim in Count II for breach of fiduciary duties is premised upon the doctrine of supplemental jurisdiction codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1367. Section 78aa states, inter alia, that "the district courts of the United States ... shall have exclusive jurisdiction of violations of this chapter i.e. the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 or the rules and regulations thereunder, and of all suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty created by this chapter or the rules or regulations thereunder." 15 U.S.C. § 78aa.