Cisneros-Guerrerro v. Holder
[…] Id.; Nino v. Holder, 690 F.3d 691, 694 (5th Cir.2012).3

In his petition for review, Cisneros argues that the IJ and BIA erred in concluding that he had been convicted of a CIMT under the categorical approach. According to Cisneros, the IJ and BIA should have applied the modified categorical approach to determine whether his prior offense was a CIMT.

Under Esparza–Rodriguez, we first examine whether Texas's public lewdness statute, Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 21.07, reaches conduct that does not involve “moral turpitude,” within the language of the INA. This is an issue of first impression. Section 21.07(a) provides that:

A person commits an offense if he knowingly engages in any of the following acts in a public place or, if not in a public place, he is reckless about whether another is present who will be offended or alarmed by his:
(1) act of sexual intercourse;
(2) act of deviate sexual intercourse;
(3) act of sexual contact; or
(4) act involving contact between the person's mouth or genitals and the anus or genitals of an animal or fowl.

Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 21.07(a).