CIT Bank N.A. v. Schiffman
[…] ( id. ).

We accepted the questions for review pursuant to section 500.27 of this Court's rules ( CIT Bank N.A. v. Schiffman, 34 N.Y.3d 1137, 119 N.Y.S.3d 419, 142 N.E.3d 102 [2020] ).

Certified Question No. 1

We begin with the first question concerning the showing necessary to rebut the presumption created by proof of a standard office mailing procedure in the section 1304 context. RPAPL 1304(1) provides that "with regard to a home loan, at least ninety days before a lender, an assignee or a mortgage loan servicer commences legal action against the borrower, or borrowers ... including mortgage foreclosure, such lender, assignee or mortgage loan servicer shall give notice to the borrower." The notice must be sent "by registered or certified mail and also by first-class mail" and contain a list of at least five local housing counseling agencies, among other requirements ( RPAPL 1304[2] ). "Notice is considered given as of the date it is mailed" (id. ).