Citibank, N.A. v. S.D. Dep't of Revenue
[…] Div. of Alcoholic Beverages & Tobacco, 496 U.S. 18, 44–45, 110 S.Ct. 2238, 2254–55, 110 L.Ed.2d 17 (1990).

868 N.W.2d 386
¶ 9.] The present case is about the relationship between South Dakota bank franchise taxes and the three-year statute of limitations imposed under SDCL 10–59–19. It is undisputed that Citibank filed for a refund of bank franchise taxes with the Department after the three-year statute of limitations expired. SDCL chapter 10–43 governs the procedure for South Dakota's bank franchise taxes. SDCL 10–43–2.1 provides, “An annual tax is hereby imposed upon every national banking corporation ... doing business within this state, according to or measured by its net income[.]” “Net income, in the case of a financial institution, is taxable income as defined in the Internal Revenue Code[.]” SDCL 10–43–10.1. “Each taxpayer shall file the final return for the tax year within fifteen days after the taxpayer's federal income tax return is due.”