Citizens Action Coalition of Indiana, Inc. v. Public Service Co. of Indiana
[…] This case arose under the Public Utility Regulatory Policies Act (PURPA), 16 U.S.C.A. Secs. 2601-45 (Supp.1982), enacted by Congress in 1978. Under PURPA, all state utility regulatory agencies were required to consider, and adopt or reject, various rate design and service standards for electric utility service, set out in Secs. 111-15 of PURPA. 16 U.S.C.A. Secs. 2621-25 (Supp.1982). Section 111(d)(1) of PURPA, 16 U.S.C.A. Sec. 2621(d)(1) (Supp.1982), provides that generally "[r]ates charged by any electric utility for providing electric service to each class of electric consumers shall be designed, to the maximum extent practicable, to reflect the costs of providing electric service to such class ...." 1 Section 114, 16 U.S.C.A. Sec. 2624 (Supp.1982), however, mandated state utility regulatory agencies to conduct evidentiary hearings to determine the desirability of adopting rate structures which would provide residential customers with enough electricity to meet their essential needs at a