Citizens Against Overhead Power Line Constr. v. Conn. Siting Council, No. 33362.
[…] Accordingly, this case presents a question of statutory interpretation, over which our review is plenary. (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Brouillard v. Connecticut Siting Council, 133 Conn.App. 851, 855, 38 A.3d 174, cert. denied, 304 Conn. 923, 41 A.3d 662 (2012). General Statutes § 1–2z provides:
We conclude that, pursuant to the plain and unambiguous text of both §§ 4–181a (a)(4) and 4–183(c), the only decision from which the plaintiffs properly could have appealed was the siting council's July 20, 2010 decision. In reaching this determination, we first consider the text of § 4–181a (a)(4), which provides in relevant part that “an agency decision made after reconsideration pursuant to this subsection shall become the final decision in the contested case in lieu of the original final decision for purposes of any appeal under...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Lime Rock Park, LLC v. Planning and Zoning Commission of Town of Salisbury
...... J., granted the motion of the Lime Rock Citizens. Council, LLC (Council) to intervene.