Citizens Against Overhead Power Line Constr. v. Conn. Siting Council, No. 33362.
[…] If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered.”

We conclude that, pursuant to the plain and unambiguous text of both §§ 4–181a (a)(4) and 4–183(c), the only decision from which the plaintiffs properly could have appealed was the siting council's July 20, 2010 decision. In reaching this determination, we first consider the text of § 4–181a (a)(4), which provides in relevant part that “an agency decision made after reconsideration pursuant to this subsection shall become the final decision in the contested case in lieu of the original final decision for purposes of any appeal under...

To continue reading

Request your trial
17 cases
  • Lime Rock Park, LLC v. Planning and Zoning Commission of Town of Salisbury
    • United States
    • Superior Court of Connecticut
    • 17 Julio 2018
    ...... J., granted the motion of the Lime Rock Citizens.