Citizens against Pellissippi v. Mineta, 02-6536.
[…] Id.; 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9. After analyzing the EA, the agency decides whether to prepare an EIS or issue a finding of no significant impact. 40 C.F.R. § 1501.4(e); 40 C.F.R. § 1508.13. A FONSI briefly presents the reasons why an agency action will not create a significant environmental impact and why an EIS will not be issued. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.13.

FHWA regulations in turn guide that agency's determination whether to prepare an EIS or an EA and a FONSI. These regulations divide FHWA actions into three classes. "Class I" actions "significantly affect the environment and require an EIS." 23 C.F.R. § 771.115(a). "Class II" actions do not "have a significant environmental effect," and thus do not require an EIS or an EA. 23 C.F.R. § 771.115(b). The remaining category of Class III actions encompasses those actions "in which the significance of the environmental impact is not clearly established." 23 C.F.R. § 771.115(c). Class III actions necessitate the preparation of an EA "to determine the appropriate environmental document required." Id.