Citizens Committee for the Hudson Valley v. Volpe
[…] This relief was denied, Citizens Committee for Hudson Valley v. Volpe, 297 F.Supp. 804 (S.D.N.Y.1969), and the Court of Appeals affirmed, (2d Cir. 1969)1 but ordered an immediate trial on the merits.

The plaintiffs' major claim is that since the Expressway project involves dikes, causeways and bridges to be built over or in a navigable waterway of the United States, the Corps exceeded its statutory authority in issuing the permit without the prior approval of Congress and/or the federal Department of Transportation, as required by 33 U.S.C. § 401 of the same Rivers and Harbors Act of 1899.

Section 403, under which the Corps issued the permit provides:

"The creation of any obstruction not affirmatively authorized by Congress, to the navigable capacity of any of the waters of the United States is prohibited * * * and it shall not be lawful to excavate or fill in a navigable waterway of the United States * * unless the work has been recommended by the Chief of Engineers and authorized by the Secretary of the Army prior to beginning the same." 33 U.S.C. § 403 (1899).

Section 401, claimed by the plaintiffs to be applicable, provides: