Citizens for a Better Environment-California v. Union Oil Co. of California
[…] UNOCAL is in substantial compliance with the interim limit but is not in compliance with the final limit.

The Regional Board issued these orders pursuant to 33 U.S.C. § 1314(l) of the Clean Water Act, which required the Regional Board to adopt individual control strategies for discharges into waters determined by the United States Environmental Protection Agency ("EPA") or the state to be impaired. The Regional Board listed San Francisco Bay as a "hot spot" under § 1314(l) on the ground that it failed to meet the "applicable water quality standard" of the Clean Water Act "due entirely or substantially to discharges from point sources of any toxic pollutants." See 33 U.S.C. § 1314(l)(1)(B).

The state water board denied an appeal by UNOCAL and other refiners challenging the selenium discharge limits.