Citizens for Reid State Park v. Laird, Civ. No. 13-18.
[…] It requires all federal agencies to consider environmental values in their spheres of operation, and it prescribes certain procedures to be followed to insure that such values are in fact fully respected. Calvert Cliffs' Coordinating Committee, Inc. v. United States Atomic Energy Commission, 449 F.2d 1109, 1111 (D.C. Cir. 1971). Section 101(a) of the Act, 42 U.S.C. § 4331(a), sets forth the Act's basic substantive policy by declaring that it is the "continuing policy of the Federal Government" to "use all practicable means and measures" to protect environmental values. Section 101(b), 42 U.S.C. § 4331(b), asserts the "continuing responsibility of the Federal Government to use all practicable means, consistent with other essential conditions of national policy," to avoid degradation of the environment, to preserve "historical, cultural and natural" resources, and to attain "the widest range of beneficial uses of the environment without . . . undesirable and unintended consequences."