CITIZENS FOR RESPONSIBLE RESOURCE DEVEL. v. Watt
[…] Plaintiff contends that the Secretary's decision approving the Alabama provisions on the availability of transcripts of bond release hearings was arbitrary, capricious, and inconsistent with the SMCRA. More precisely, plaintiff notes that the Alabama statute, Ala.Code § 9-16-78(a) (Cum.Supp.1982) requires the Regulatory Authority to maintain a record of testimony given at the public hearings but does not require a transcript of the record to be made unless an appeal is sought. However, plaintiff argues that the counterpart provision in the SMCRA, 30 U.S.C. § 1269(h), mandates that a "verbatim record of each public hearing required by this chapter shall be made, and a transcript made available on the motion of any party or by order of the regulatory authority." Consequently, plaintiff claims that the Alabama provision is less stringent than and does not meet the minimum requirements of 30 U.S.C. § 1269(h); therefore, the Secretary's approval of the Alabama provision was arbitrary and capricious.