Citizens for Sensible Zoning, Inc. v. Department of Natural Resources, Columbia County
[…] Sec. 87.30(1), Stats.1973, authorizing the DNR to promulgate a county flood plain zoning ordinance, prescribes these administrative proceedings and actions:

(1) The DNR, after public hearing, "determines" and fixes by "order" the limits of any or all flood plains within the county.

(2) The DNR makes a "decision" in writing of the insufficiency of a county flood plain zoning ordinance before adopting a flood plain zoning ordinance.

(3) The DNR, after further public hearing, adopts a flood plain zoning ordinance applicable to the county and superceding any county ordinance.

Section 87.30(1), Stats.1973, provides that "(a)ll final orders, determinations or decisions made under this subsection shall be subject to review under ch. 227 . . . ." (Emphasis added.)