Citizens Ins. Co. of America v. Buck
[…] Ed. Ass'n., 206 Mich.App. 161, 164, 520 N.W.2d 682 (1994).

Plaintiff first claims that, pursuant to the terms of its insurance policy with Ray and Kathy Bryant, it was contractually subrogated to the Bryants' right to recover against defendant. Plaintiff relies on the following language contained in the insurance policy:

If we make a payment under this policy and the person to or for whom payment was made has a right to recover damages from another we shall be subrogated to that right.

However, despite this contractual provision, defendant argues that M.C.L. § 500.3177(1); M.S.A. § 24.13177(1) applies in this action and does not permit plaintiff to recover as subrogee of Ray and Kathy Bryant.

M.C.L. § 500.3177(1); M.S.A. § 24.13177(1) provides, in pertinent part:

An insurer obligated to pay personal protection insurance benefits for accidental bodily injury to a person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of an uninsured motor vehicle as a motor vehicle may recover such benefits paid and appropriate loss adjustment costs incurred from the owner or registrant of the uninsured motor vehicle or from his or her estate.

Under personal protection insurance, an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental bodily injury, including death, arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle. M.C.L. § 500.3105(1), (3); M.S.A. § 24.13105(1), (3). Personal protection insurance benefits include benefits for funeral expenses. M.C.L. § 500.3107; M.S.A. § 24.13107. Thus, under the no-fault act, plaintiff was obligated to pay for the funeral expenses.