Citizens Ins. Co. of America v. Buck
[…] Among other things, defendant pointed out that plaintiff had not paid $101,750.

Plaintiff filed a response to defendant's motion for summary disposition on March 15, 1994. In its response, plaintiff stated that, in addition to the $1,750 already paid, it "will pay" $97,000 to the estate of Darrin Bryant. Subsequently, on March 18, 1994, plaintiff apparently paid the additional $97,000 to the estate of Darrin Bryant. 1

Following oral arguments, the trial court granted defendant's motion. The trial court found that this action was governed by the wrongful death statute, M.C.L. § 600.2922(2); M.S.A. § 27A.2922(2), pursuant to which actions "shall be brought by, and in the name of, the personal representative of the estate of the deceased person." Thus, plaintiff, even as subrogee of Ray and Kathy Bryant, could not bring this action. The court further found that no right of subrogation was created upon payment of the $1,750 in funeral expenses.