Citizens to Preserve Overton Park, Inc. v. Volpe
[…] Defendants, finally, deny that defendant Volpe's approval of this project, either as to corridor or design, was arbitrary and capricious.

We deal first with plaintiffs' contention that the Secretary's approval is void because of procedural defects in the administrative proceedings.

With respect to their contention that statutory and regulatory procedures were not complied with, plaintiffs rely on 23 U.S.C. § 128, which provides in part:

"(a) Any State highway department which submits plans for a Federal-aid highway project * * * going through, any city * * * shall certify to the Secretary that it has had public hearings, * * * and has considered the economic and social effects of such a location, its impact on the environment, and its consistency with the goals and objectives of such urban planning as has been promulgated by the community. * * *
(b) When hearings have been held under subsection (a), the State highway department shall submit a copy of the transcript of said hearings to the Secretary, together with the certification."

In this connection, plaintiffs further rely on Policy and Procedure Memorandum 20-8 of the Bureau of Public Roads, which is Appendix A to Title 23 C.F.R., Chapter I, Part 1. The relevant provisions are as follows:

"§ 8 Public hearing procedures.
* * * * * *
(b) Conduct of public hearing.