Citizens v. San Mateo County Formation Com.
[…] The court also concluded that other claimed deficiencies in the process, described more fully below, were not prejudicial and did not require invalidation of the annexation.

Citizens filed a timely notice of appeal. Thereafter, LAFCO filed a timely notice of cross-appeal.

DISCUSSION
1. Standard of Review

This appeal is governed by the standard of review set forth in section 56107, which provides: "(a) This division shall be liberally construed to effectuate its purposes. No change of organization or reorganization ordered under this division...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • Mission Linen Supply v. City of Visalia
    • United States
    • United States District Courts. 9th Circuit. United States District Courts. 9th Circuit. Eastern District of California
    • February 5, 2019