City and Borough of Sitka v. Construction and General Laborers Local 942, 5774
[…] No prior Alaska court has addressed this issue. We turn, therefore, to federal authorities pertaining to the federal Davis-Bacon Act, 40 U.S.C. § 276a (1969), the model of the Alaska statutory scheme. See Fowler v. City of Anchorage, 583 P.2d 817, 821 (Alaska 1978); 1961 Op. Att'y Gen. No. 17 at 4 (Alaska, August 8, 1961). 8

The federal regulations, 29 C.F.R. §§ 4.116(b)(1), 5.2(f) and 5.2(g) (1980), clearly indicate that clearing done at a dam site in preparation for the dam's construction is "construction" within the purview of Federal Davis-Bacon. 9 Section 5.2(g) defines construction under Davis-Bacon as "all types of work done on a particular building or work at the site thereof." "Building" or "work" is defined in section 5.2(f) as including: 10

without limitation, buildings, structures, and...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases
  • Everett Concrete Products, Inc. v. Department of Labor & Industries
    • United States
    • Washington Supreme Court