City and County of San Francisco v. United States, C-77-546-SW.
[…] Finally, five hundred million dollars ($500,000,000) in damages is requested in each of the second, third and fifth causes of action, naming as defendants various individuals and, in the third cause of action, the United States.

Presently before this court are motions to dismiss made by all defendants. The federal defendants have simultaneously moved for summary judgment.

Statutory Basis for Leasing Hunter's Point

The leasing of non-excess military property is governed by 10 U.S.C. § 2667. In relevant part, that statute provides:

(a) Whenever the Secretary of a military department considers it advantageous to the United States, he may lease to such lessee and upon such terms as he considers will promote the national defense or be in the public interest, real or personal property that is —
(1) under the control of that department;
(2) not for the time needed for public use; and
(3) not excess property, as defined by section 472 of title 40.

The regulations adopted to implement the statute are contained in 32 C.F.R. § 736.5 (1975). These regulations do little more than repeat the statutory standard:

Leases. Real and personal property under the control of the Department of the Navy not excess to its needs and not for the time being required for public use may be leased, when the Secretary of the Navy shall deem it to be advantageous to the government, to such lessee or lessees and upon such terms and conditions as in his judgment will promote the national defense or be in the public interest. Such leases shall be for a period not exceeding five years unless the Secretary determines that longer period will promote the national defense or will be in the public interest. Such leases are authorized by the Act of August 10, 1956 (70A Stat. 150; 10 U.S.C. § 2667).

If the proposed lease provides for rent payments exceeding $50,000 per year or if the fair rental value of the property is over $50,000 annually, 10 U.S.C. § 2662 requires that a report concerning the lease be submitted to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and House of Representatives. While these committees need not act on the lease, a thirty day waiting period is required between submission of the report and execution of the lease. 10 U.S.C. § 2662(a)(2).

I. REVIEW OF AGENCY ACTION
A. The "Committed to Agency Discretion" Exception