City Bar, Inc. v. Edwards
[…] The bar owners asserted three causes of action which they claimed entitled them to just compensation and damages caused by the Bar Closure Orders. In Count I of the petition, the bar owners asserted a cause of action for inverse condemnation under Article I, Section 4 of the Louisiana Constitution, which provides in part that "property shall not be taken or damaged by the state...except for public purposes and with just compensation paid to the owner or into court for his benefit." The bar owners based their takings claims on the three-pronged test for evaluating takings claims under the Louisiana Constitution enunciated by the Louisiana Supreme Court in State Through Department of Transportation and Development v.