City & Cnty. of Honolulu v. Sunoco LP
[…] 2. City contends that the court lacks jurisdiction over Chevron's appeal because the circuit court has not entered a final, appealable judgment, and the Order Denying Anti-SLAPP Motion is not independently appealable;
3. Chevron argues that appellate jurisdiction exists because: (a) the circuit court certified the Order Denying Anti-SLAPP Motion for interlocutory appeal under Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 641-1(b)(2016); and (b) the collateral order doctrine applies;
4. HRS § 641-1(b) applies only "[u]pon application made within the time provided by the rules of court"; Chevron's motion for leave to file an interlocutory appeal addressed only the circuit court's orders entered March 29, 2022, and March 31, 2022; the record does not contain an application by Chevron for certification of the February 15, 2022 Order Denying Anti-SLAPP Motion for interlocutory