City Council, City of Reading v. Eppihimer
[…] The issues must be addressed in the context of the City's Home Rule Charter, as it is the controlling document in this case. The Charter was enacted pursuant to the Home Rule Charter and Optional Plans Law (HRC & OPL), 53 Pa.C.S. §§ 2901-3171. Section 2961 of the HRC & OPL sets forth the powers granted to a municipality that has chosen to adopt a home rule charter, explaining that it "may exercise any powers and perform any function not denied by the Constitution of Pennsylvania, by statute or by its home rule charter." 53 Pa.C.S. § 2961. See also Pa. Const., art. IX, § 2; Charter § 102 (incorporates this provision of the HRC & OPL).