City of Aberdeen v. Rich
[…] The trial court awarded City $60,728.23 in damages. This Court affirms in part and reverses in part the trial court's award.
[¶ 2.] This case stems from two land transactions between City and Rich, Tobin, Huff and Huff Development and SEA. During all times relevant to this action, Rich was mayor of Aberdeen and Tobin was the Aberdeen City Attorney.
[¶ 3.] City brought a declaratory judgment action against Rich, Tobin, Huff, Huff Development and SEA to determine whether the two land transactions should be declared null and void pursuant to SDCL 6-1-1 which provides in pertinent part that:
It shall be unlawful for any officer of a... municipality ... who has been elected or appointed, to be interested, either by himself or agent, in any contract entered into by said ... municipality... in the purchase of any real or personal property belonging to the ... municipality.... Such contract shall be null and void from the beginning.
[¶ 4.] The trial court found that any action based upon the first land transaction was time barred when there was no evidence of fraud or deceit. This Court affirmed that finding in a previous appeal.