City of Los Angeles v. U.S. Dept. of Commerce
[…] In 1957, the Secretary requested that Congress enact a law that would clearly authorize the use of sampling in conducting the census. Utah v. Evans, ___ U.S. ___, ___, 122 S.Ct. 2191, 2202, 153 L.Ed.2d 453 (2002) (citing legislative history); Dep't of Commerce v. U.S. House of Reps., 525 U.S. 316, 336, 119 S.Ct. 765, 142 L.Ed.2d 797 (1999) (amended opinion) (same). In response, Congress amended the Census Act by enacting § 195, which provided that the Secretary "may, where he deems it appropriate, authorize the use of the statistical method known as `sampling' in carrying out the provisions of this title" for purposes other than apportionment. Census Act of 1957, Pub.L. No. 85-207, § 14, 71 Stat. 481, 484 (1957) (codified at 13 U.S.C. § 195 (1957)); see Dep't of Commerce, 525 U.S. at 336, 119 S.Ct. 765. In 1976, Congress amended § 195 to provide: