City of Angoon v. Marsh
[…] This was an erroneous interpretation of the statute. The phrase "within the Monument" was never intended to apply to private lands which are within the boundaries of a national forest conservation system unit.

Section 503(b) specifically identifies Admiralty Island National Monument as being composed of "approximately 921,000 acres of public lands ..." (emphasis added). Public lands are defined as land situated in Alaska which, after December 2, 1980, are Federal lands, except land selections of a Native Corporation made under ANCSA. 16 U.S.C. Sec. 3102(3)(B). Federal lands are defined as "lands the title to which is in the United States after December 2, 1980 ...," 16 U.S.C. Sec. 3102(2). Thus, it is clear that the "Monument," by definition, consists solely of public or federally owned lands. Sierra-Angoon concede, and the district court found, that Shee Atika's lands are private lands.