City of Arcadia v. State Board
[…] The "quality of our nation's waters is governed by a `complex statutory and regulatory scheme . . . that implicates both federal and state administrative responsibilities.'" (City of Burbank v. State Water Resources Control Bd. (2005) 35 Cal.4th 613, 619, 26 Cal.Rptr.3d 304, 108 P.3d 862 (City of Burbank).) An overview of applicable law is required to place the facts here in context.
In 1972 Congress enacted amendments to the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (Pub.L. No. 92-500 (Oct. 18, 1972) 86 Stat. 816; 33 U.S.C. § 1251 et seq.), which, as amended in 1977, is commonly known as the Clean Water Act. (City of Burbank, supra, 35 Cal.4th at pp. 619-620, 26 Cal.Rptr.3d 304, 108 P.3d 862.) Its stated goal is "to restore and maintain the chemical, physical and biological integrity of the Nation's waters" by eliminating the discharge of pollutants into navigable waters. (33 U.S.C. § 1251(a).)
The Clean Water Act places "primary reliance for developing water quality standards on the states." (Scott v.