City of Baton Rouge v. Cooley, 81-K-3069
[…] Defendant applied to the Nineteenth Judicial District Court. 1 Lodged as appeals in that court, the cases were argued orally before the Honorable Carl A. Guidry who denied the appeals as to both defendants and "affirmed the decision of the lower court." Defendants sought and were granted writs from this Court. 411 So.2d 460 (La.1982).

Judge Darrell White, a duly elected judge of the Baton Rouge City Court, appointed Judge Stringer city judge ad hoc to preside in Section V of the City Court during a temporary absence of Judge White. Judge White made the appointment pursuant to La.C.C.P. art. 4865 which provides:

When a parish or city court judge is unable to preside due to temporary absence, incapacity, or inability, he may appoint a judge ad hoc, who may be another judge or who may be a lawyer domiciled in the parish who possesses the qualifications of the judge he replaces. Appointment shall be by order, which shall reflect the term of and reasons for the appointment, and which shall be entered into the minutes of the court.

Relators do not question that the appointment was made, nor that Judge Stringer presided in City Court following appropriate compliance with and by virtue of an ad hoc appointment made under the above statute.