City of Birmingham v. Leberte
[…] (Reporter's Transcript, at 687-88.) The jury returned a verdict in favor of all 12 plaintiffs.

The trial court overruled the City's post-trial motion for a judgment as a matter of law or for a new trial. The City appealed, reiterating its statute-of-limitations and res judicata arguments. More specifically, it contends that all the plaintiffs' claims are barred by two statutes, namely, Ala.Code 1975, § 11-47-23 and § 11-93-2, either separately or in interaction. Those sections provide in pertinent part:

Section 11-47-23:

"Claims [against a municipality] for damages growing out of torts shall be presented within six months from the accrual thereof or shall be barred."

Section 11-93-2: