City of Birmingham v. Leberte
[…] (Reporter's Transcript, at 687-88.) The jury returned a verdict in favor of all 12 plaintiffs.

The trial court overruled the City's post-trial motion for a judgment as a matter of law or for a new trial. The City appealed, reiterating its statute-of-limitations and res judicata arguments. More specifically, it contends that all the plaintiffs' claims are barred by two statutes, namely, Ala.Code 1975, § 11-47-23 and § 11-93-2, either separately or in interaction. Those sections provide in pertinent part:

Section 11-47-23:

"Claims [against a municipality] for damages growing out of torts shall be presented within six months from the accrual thereof or shall be barred."

Section 11-93-2:

"The recovery of damages under any judgment against a governmental entity shall be limited to $100,000.00 for bodily injury or death for one person in any single occurrence. ... Recovery of damages under any judgment against a governmental entity shall be limited to $100,000.00 for damage or loss of property arising out of any single occurrence."

(Emphasis added.)

The City also contends that the jury's verdict in favor of two of the plaintiffs, namely, Esther and O.B. Hogeland, was not supported by the evidence. We first address the City's arguments based on the statutes.

I. Statutory Bar